CARS National Railway Day 2022

CARS National Railway Day 2022

Email Header - No date

National Railway Day 2022 will take place on November 1st & 2nd, 2022 at Hyatt Regency in Calgary, Alberta!

The theme for this year’s conference will be "Building the Future of Rail".

Registration, Sponsorship and Exhibitor sales will start on April 4th, 2022

 

Registration
This is an all-access pass to the full two-day conference and tradeshow. Full Registration ticket holders will have access. 

  Early Bird Price
Ends on July  15th, 2022
Regular Price
Member Pricing $375 $575
Non-Member Pricing $575 $775

 

Walk the Tradeshow
This is a special ticket that grants the holder entrance into only the Tradeshow Floor on Day 2 of the Conference.

$100

 

Tank Car Principles Seminar

This is a ticket that only grants access to the Tank Car Principles Seminar and Exhibitors on Day 1.

  Price
Member Pricing $150
Non-Member Pricing  $250

 

Customers
Class 1, Short Line, Transit, and Government Employees
Complimentary* 

*Registration is still required.
Please email NRD@railwaysuppliers.ca for the private registration link. 

 

Exhibitor Booths

  Price
Member Pricing $1,800
Non-Member Pricing $2,700

 

Draft
Agenda

Day 1

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-Up
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Tank Car Principles Seminar
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Board Meeting 
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Light Lunch Refreshments 
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. Exhibitor Floor Open
1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Scholarship Pitches
4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Elder Ceremony 

5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Keynote Speaker
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Exhibitor Floor Open
5:45 p.m. – 5:55 p.m. White Hat Ceremony 
5:55 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Pitch Winner Announced 
6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Job Fair/Exhibition/Opening Reception 

Day 2

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Pancake Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Speaker 1
8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Speaker 2
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Speaker 3
9:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m. A.M Break
9:40 a.m. – 10:10 a.m. Speaker 4
10:10 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Speaker 5
10:40 a.m. – 11:10 a.m. Speaker 6
11:10 a.m.  – 4:30 p.m. Exhibition Opens
11:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Safety Zone
4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. P.M Break
6:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. Evening Reception 
7:15 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Gala Dinner

Meeting Room Available for private booking:
• Day 1: 1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
• Day 2: 9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

A booking form will be available closer to the event date.

Sponsorship 

Full Sponsorship package here: /_uploads/62150e37385ca.pdf
Sales will begin April 4th, 2022


Accommodations

You can make a reservation online for the CARS room block using the following link:
https://www.hyatt.com/en-US/group-booking/CALRC/G-CAR2 

Self-Parking:
$32/ Daily.

Airport Shuttle
Transfers to and from the Calgary International Airport are provided by Allied Airport Shuttle.
The rate is $15 per person from the airport to the hotel and $15 per person
from the hotel to the airport, tip is not yet included.

Service is offered from 5:00 AM – 12 Midnight daily.

Calgary International Airport – 18 km from the hotel


Hotel Address: 700 Centre St S, Calgary, AB T2G 5P6

 

Members-Only Travel Discounts

CARS has an Air Canada and WestJet discount for all members flying into and out of Calgary from October 25-November 9, 2022 for this event.

Please email Hayley Heaslip at Hayley_Heaslip@railwaysuppliers.ca to receive any of the CARS member discount codes.


CARS Annual Awards 

Safety Award:
 This award recognizes initiatives in people safety, innovation, technological advancements outstanding achievements and any other positive influence a supplier has brought forward to improve the overall safety of the railway industry. 

Diversity Award:

 This award was established to recognize and celebrate businesses that champion diversity in their companies, leaders for developing and cultivating diversity strategies in their organization, in addition to communicating the rationale for these strategies to employees. 

Innovation award: 

This award is for members that developed advanced or innovative technologies to meet the needs of the rail industry. This business contributes to making a strong and rapidly growing innovative industry and is creating a positive impact on rail and the community. 

 

Have questions?

Connect with Manager of Member Relations & Events, Hayley Heaslip at hayley_heaslip@railwaysuppliers.ca   
or call our office at 613.237.3888 and leave a voicemail with your name, number, email, and mention NRD2022; then Hayley will call or email you back asap.

Calgary Tourism

Member

NRD 2022 - Registration
This is an all-access pass to the full two-day conference and tradeshow. Full Registration ticket holders will have access. Gala Dinner Not Included.
Early-bird rate:Available before July 15, 2022Regular price: $575.00 + tax
$375.00 + tax Sign In
NRD 2022 - Tank Car Principles Seminar
This is a ticket that only grants access to the Tank Car Principles Seminar and Exhibitors on Day 1. Gala Dinner Not Included.
$150.00 + tax Sign In
NRD 2022 - Exhibitor Booth
Two NRD 2020 Registrations, two chairs, background and side dividers, one waste paper basket, and table
$1,800.00 + tax Sign In
NRD 2022 - Gala Dinner
Gala Dinner Single Seat
$160.00 + tax Sign In
NRD 2022 - Gala Dinner Table of 10
Gala Dinner table for 10.
$1,600.00 + tax Sign In
Proceed to Checkout

Non-Member

NRD 2022 - Walk the Tradeshow
Registration for one person for the Trade show only. Gala Dinner and Speaker Presentations not included.
$100.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Registration
This is an all-access pass to the full two-day conference and tradeshow. Full Registration ticket holders will have access. Gala Dinner Not Included.
$575.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Tank Car Principles Seminar
This is a ticket that only grants access to the Tank Car Principles Seminar and Exhibitors on Day 1. Gala Dinner Not Included.
$250.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Exhibitor Booth
Two NRD 2020 Registrations, two chairs, background and side dividers, one waste paper basket, and table
$2,700.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Gala Dinner
Gala Dinner Single Seat
$160.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Gala Dinner Table of 10
Gala Dinner table for 10.
$1,600.00 + tax
Proceed to Checkout

Add-on

NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: Tradeshow Passport Giveaway
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$100.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: 200 Tote Bags
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$1,250.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: 200 Notebooks and Pens
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$2,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: Directional Carpet Decals
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$500.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: Keynote Speaker Introduction
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$1,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: 100 Attendee Welcome Box's
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$1,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: Safety Zone
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$500.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: 200 Eco Lanyards
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$500.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: Escalator Stickers
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$3,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: 100 Hotel Key Cards
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$1,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Sponsorship Add-On: 100 Planted Trees (Via Tress Canada)
Available to exhibitors and sponsors only. Refunds will be issued automatically if you are not an exhibitor or sponsor.
$500.00 + tax
Proceed to Checkout

Sponsorship

NRD 2022 - Platinum Sponsor
Platinum level sponsorship offers the sponsoring company the highest level of visibility. This investment provides much-needed broad support to CARS to help cover the cost of audio/visual services, support services and other operating expenses during the
$15,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Gold Sponsor
The Gold-level sponsorship offers the sponsoring company a high level of visibility. This investment provides much-needed broad support to CARS to help cover the cost of audio/visual services, support services and other operating expenses during the Confe
$10,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Silver Sponsor
Silver level sponsorship offers the sponsoring company a mid-level of visibility. This investment provides much-needed broad support to CARS to help cover the cost of audio/visual services, support services and other operating expenses during the Conferen
$5,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Bronze Sponsor
This investment provides much-needed broad support to CARS to help cover the cost of audio/visual services, support services and other operating expenses during the Conference.
$3,500.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - RailTank Sponsor
The RailTank is a scholarship initiative for postsecondary students as well as a job fair for high school students, post-secondary students, and unemployed and underemployed women.
$10,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Lunch Sponsor
The sponsor will be repsretend during the Lunch on November 2nd and by the MC when it is lunch time.
$10,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Pancake Breakfast Sponsor
The sponsor will be repsretend during the breakfast on November 2nd and by the MC throughout the session.
$8,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Opening Reception Sponsor
The sponsor’s logo will be displayed throughout the Opening Reception on November 1st, 2022 in the evening. All event attendees are invited to the Opening Reception as this is the grand opening of the Trade Show.
$5,500.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - AM Break Sponsor
The sponsor’s logo will be displayed during the morning break in the Conference room on November 2nd .
$5,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Photographer Sponsor
Be the organization that is the reason that new working relationships are photographed as they begin to blossom and all the great conversations are captured through images.
$5,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - PM Break Sponsor
The sponsor’s logo will be displayed during the afternoon break in the Conference room on November 2nd .
$5,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Meeting Room Sponsor
The sponsor’s logo will be displayed on the outside and inside of the Westmount 2 meeting room for the duration of the event. All members can book this meeting room on November 1st – 2 nd, 2022.
$3,000.00 + tax
NRD 2022 - Gala Dinner Sponsor
The sponsor’s logo will be displayed at the Gala Dinner on November 2nd in the evening, attendees include rail suppliers, class 1’s, transit, and passenger rail.
$1,000.00 + tax
Proceed to Checkout